Test Your Knowledge On Solar System! Jupiter… [7L-1] Most of the asteroids are irregular in shape because they are too small to exert enough gravitational pull to become spherical in shape. Trivia Quiz . General knowledge. a) The Sun accounts for 99.86% of the mass in the solar system b) The energy created by the Sun’s core is nuclear fission c) It takes eight minutes for light reach Earth from the Sun d) The Sun generates solar winds, 9. a) Yes, more or less. Do not think about the answers too long. We hope you have learned something new from our GK Quiz on Solar System. When was Sun born? Give Up? Which Planet Has the Most Moons? Epic Solar System Quiz! a) Triangulam b) Antennae c) Andromeda d) Whirlpool, 20. Download our Android App for more updates. Test your knowledge of planets, stars, moons, astronauts, our solar system, galaxy and more space related trivia. Use this The Solar System Multiple Choice Quiz to assess how much the children in your class know about the solar system, either at the beginning or end of your science unit on space. __________ is the closest large galaxy to the Milky Way. a) Saturn b) Mars c) Venus d) Jupiter, 14. Neptune - 7. The solar system is very interesting and there are many things to learn from trivia, quiz, and facts of the universe. The super-hard Solar System quiz. Have fun answering a range of questions related to the planets in our Solar System. Preview this quiz on Quizizz. Tags: Question 2 . Preview this quiz on Quizizz. It’s one of the most studied meteorites of all time and a prime example of a carbonaceous chondrite. Which planet is known as the Morning Star or the Evening Star? What is the solar wind? How much do you know about planets such as Mars, Venus and Jupiter? What is the largest moon of Jupiter? ... answer choices . At least three dwarf planets are located in the Kuiper belt: Pluto, Haumea and Makemake. 2. Have fun answering a range of questions related to the planets in our Solar System. Uranus is 51,118km (31,760 miles) wide. Test your general knowledge in this online quiz and see your scores at the end. Uranus. Here we have put together 50 interesting solar system quiz. Free Planets and Solar System Quiz Questions for Kids. 1. Take these 35 trivia Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers to test your knowledge on it. Answer b) United States Space Agency. 99.8 percent. This quiz covers some of the wonders of the Solar System, with illustrations which may help. The quiz and worksheet will measure your understanding of gravity in the solar system. Do not think about the answers too long. Try our planet quiz for kids. The HST was built by the United States space agency NASA, with contributions from the European Space Agency. Sun. Everything in the Solar System orbits, or moves around, the Sun. Pause Quiz Take Untimed Help. Jupiter. 91% average accuracy. Answer: They are referred to as the "gas giants" because they are huge—Jupiter alone is larger than the rest of the planets in the solar system combined—and largely composed of gas. Welcome to our Solar System Quiz Page Solar System Quiz Questions. Earth - 12. True. Jupiter and Saturn, the two largest planets in … Perfect for kids, this quiz will get you thinking about the fascinating topics of space and astronomy. Mars - 3. How much do you know about the solar system? a) Mercury b) Jupiter c) Neptune d) Mars, 5. Venus has more than 1,600 volcanoes, but Olympus Mons is not one of them. Multiple choice trivia quiz questions answers on the dwarf planet Pluto. 6. Who was the first to notice that the sun had spots? Venus. Which is the largest object in our solar system? Our questions to our Solar System Quiz for Kids are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family. 5. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. Become a part of our community of millions and ask any question that you do not find in our Solar System Q&A library. Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 1 The Earth in the Solar System with Answers Pdf free download. Which planet is nearest to the earth? Geography MCQ on The Solar System The Solar System Multiple Choice Questions with answers and Practice Set. Which planet is closest to the sun? Solar System Quiz contains the top 30 best Solar System Quiz quiz questions and answers with an interactive quiz program and explanation for each question. LIKE! FAST FACTS ABOUT THE PLANETS IN OUR SOLAR SYSTEM Planet Diameter (km) Answer: All these distant planets have rings that are formed by ice, rocks, dust, and other debris. Electricity. Play our Our Solar System quiz games now! List of Common Solar System Quiz Questions Answers. .SUBSCRIBE! Lots of Scientific Researches are going on in this particular field. Answer c) Eris. The quiz is paused. And here are the answers to the Solar System Quiz: 1. Let's start! Answer – VENUS. Jupiter. Ganymede is composed of approximately equal amounts of silicate rock and water ice. Solar System Quiz Questions Name the first man made object to leave the Solar System and cross into interstellar space? UPSC students definitely take this Test: The Earth In The Solar System - 1 exercise for a better result in the exam. Take the Solar System quiz See all quizzes › Go to topic › Question 7 Which of these planets is the smallest? Solar System Quiz 1. Take the solar system quiz See all quizzes › Go to topic › Question 3 The largest volcano in the solar system is called Olympus Mons. a) Earth b) Venus c) Jupiter d) Saturn, 3. Take this quiz to find out. 3. Answer a) Mexico. The plants along with their natural satellites, the comets, the meteors, and the steroids which revolve around the sun and constitute a single family is called the solar system. Posted in science and nature quizzes. Juno - 9. What percent of the solar system’s mass does Sun holds? Then explain whether or not you would want to visit it and why. The solar system began about . It is the name for the collective body that is composed of the Sun and everything that revolves around it, including our own planet Earth. Answer c) Jupiter. Practice Questions On Solar System! This band is referred as Asteroid Belt. Space Exploration is the emerging field and it involves searching in the Outer Space. Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers. Try answering the twenty questions on your own and then scroll down to the bottom of the page for the all important answers. Improve what you know and learn more with our amazing trivia space quiz. Four seasons. To in-quiz-ity.... and beyond! Olympus Mons - 11. Test your knowledge of planets, stars, moons, astronauts, our solar system, galaxy and more space related trivia. First, describe how it is different from Earth. Venus. The Solar System is made of our Sun and the planets that move around it. Spacecrafts Pioneer 11, Voyager 1 and 2 and the Cassini-Huygen mission are associated with _______. The Kuiper Belt is a disk-shaped region found in the outer solar system, past the orbit of Neptune. Try our planet quiz for kids. Your score will appear here. Important and frequently asked MCQs in competitive exams. Enter planet here: 0 / 8 guessed. What is the sun? Take this quiz to find out. solar system quiz with answers The solar system. Created by Day Today GK. Answers. Resume . Name the planet discovered by Jean Joseph Le Verrier? In approximately 4.5 billion years the Andromeda Galaxy and the Milky Way are expected to collide and the result will be a giant elliptical galaxy. This quiz … They are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus […] Express.co.uk space quiz questions: 1) How old is the universe in years? There are 9 planets including the earth. Free Planets and Solar System Quiz Answers for Kids. GK Quiz on Solar System is one of the most common topics in all competitive exams under General Knowledge. 1/10. 2. Next Question > Jupiter. What is the result of the rotation of Earth? Where is it? Sun. Which is the largest planet in the solar system? Mars. Take the quiz. What is the result of the rotation of Earth? Question: Who was the first to suggest the idea of an artificial satellite? answer choices. … Next Question > Jupiter. 84 - 5. Mercury-Earth-Venus-Mars-Jupiter-Saturn-Uranus-Neptune-Pluto. Which planet is home to the tallest mountain in our Solar System, Olympus Mons? The solved questions answers in this Test: The Earth In The Solar System - 1 quiz give you a good mix of easy questions and tough questions. (a) Opportunity (b) Mariner 4 (c) Viking-5 (d) Maven Ans: Mariner 4. Answer: All the planets in the solar system except Mercury and Venus have natural satellites. Test your knowledge here! 6. Which planet in the Solar System is nicknamed as “The Ringed Planet”? In Solar System, the majority of the known asteroids orbit the Sun in a band between the orbits of Mars and _________. Take a trip around Bitesize to discover more about space. 165 - 8. How much do you know about the solar system? a) Asteroids are small, rocky objects that orbit the Sun b) Asteroids are regular in shape c) There are more than 6 Lakh known asteriods in solar system d) Pluto is a dwarf planet, 6. What is the Solar System? Venus - 4. Find out how much you know and learn interesting facts about our solar system quiz. The Solar System – Geography Quiz test. Our answers to our Solar System Quiz for Kids are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family. General knowledge. the continuous flow of charged particles from the sun wind in the solar system solar energy My Dog Kelly: Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers. Answer b) William Herschel. (The planets are listed in alphabetical order.) About This Quiz & Worksheet. SURVEY . 4. How much do you know about planets such as Mars, Venus and Jupiter? planet in our solar system other than Earth. Download PDF File of Solar System. Approximately how old is the universe? Qus: Jupiter has a giant storm called the ‘Great ____ spot’. Every year, the Moon moves roughly 3.8 cm further away from Earth. Phobos and Deimos are Moons of ________. 3. MCQ quiz on Solar system and Planets multiple choice questions and answers on Solar system and Planets MCQ questions quiz on Solar system and Planets objectives questions with answer test pdf for interview preparations, freshers jobs and competitive exams. Where next? a) Neptune b) Uranus c) Mars d) Saturn, 17. C ammonia and methane. X Your answer: For webquest or practice, print a copy of this quiz at the Physics: Solar System webquest print page. 50 million years old. It is 142,984km (88,845 miles) wide. Answers. Quiz and answer stats >> Start Quiz . A Pictorial Tour of the Solar System 10 questions. Pluto is the second-largest known dwarf planet in the Solar System. Answer: All these distant planets have rings that are formed by ice, rocks, dust, and other debris. 4 years ago. Next Question > Earth a planet a star ... both answers are correct 16. What is the Solar System? a) Charon b) Triton c) Lo d) Deimos. Welcome to our Planet Quiz Questions Page Quiz I. It has one known moon, Dysnomia. 2/10. A. Scroll down when you’ve finished and … a) Mercury b) Neptune c) Uranus d) Saturn, 12. Well, you've come to the right quiz! Our solar system consists of 8 planets. They are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus […] Images courtesy of NASA Image and Video Library. 4. Question: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune have rings. Jupiter is the largest planet in the Solar System. Perfect for kids, this quiz will get you thinking about the fascinating topics of space and astronomy. Well, you've come to the right quiz! Answer b) Asteroids are regular in shape. The Solar System formed 4.6 billion years ago. Our solar system consists of 8 planets. One year (just over 365 days) Star. Scroll down when you’ve finished and … Questions and Answers . The diagram shows a sequence of eight moon positions as it orbits the Earth. Earth. Questions and Answers . Mars has two small moons: Phobos and Deimos. Which of the following statement is FALSE? In simple words Solar System nothing but the Sun and all the objects that orbit around it. Triton is Neptune’s largest moon and is the only large moon in the solar system to orbit in the opposite direction to its planet’s rotation, this is known as a retrograde orbit. Here we have compiled gk questions related to the Solar System, Sun, 8 planets, satellites, comets, meteors and asteroids. 4. The Solar System Quiz. Trivia Quiz Practice Questions On Solar System! In Solar System, the majority of the known asteroids orbit the Sun in a band between the orbits of … Eris is a trans-Neptunian object (TNO) and a member of a high-eccentricity population known as the scattered disk. Pluto. .SUBSCRIBE! Pluto is the second-largest known dwarf planet in the Solar System. a) Saturn has the fastest winds of any other planet b) Saturn is the least dense planet in the solar system c) Saturn has 150 moons and smaller moonlets d) Saturn’s moon is Ganymede, 13. 1:30. Answer d) Saturn’s moon is Ganymede. The rings of Saturn are made from chunks of ice and carbonaceous dust. 2) How many planets are in the Solar System? Answer – Venus. The questions in this quiz/worksheet combo will gauge your knowledge of the characteristics of the solar system. Titan, moon of Saturn - 10. ___________ is the only large moon in the solar system to orbit in the opposite direction to its planet’s rotation. 1,392,684 km (865,374 mi). (Plus or minus 1 billion years – bonus point for exact answer.) 1. Four seasons. Answer c) Andromeda. Which is the largest object in our solar system? How much do you know? Give our quiz questions a go and find out! Where next? Answer: They are referred to as the "gas giants" because they are huge—Jupiter alone is larger than the rest of the planets in the solar system combined—and largely composed of gas. Answer b) Triton. Answer b) The Moon is slowly drifting towards Earth. 13.8 billion years old. Multiple choice trivia quiz questions answers on the dwarf planet Pluto. Solar System Objects Lesson 1 Quiz Write an answer for the following question in the space provided. Want to test your knowledge in the solar system? Top Class - Quiz: Planets of the Solar System. Take this quiz to find out. _______ is the largest dwarf planet in the Solar System. The solar system began about Preview this quiz on Quizizz. Our questions to our Solar System Quiz for Kids are suitable for children of all ages and the whole family. Answer d) Ganymede is the largest and most massive moon of Jupiter and in the Solar System. The Hubble Space Telescope (HST) is a space telescope that was launched into low Earth orbit in 1990 and remains in operation. 1.5 million years old. Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System Quiz Questions and Answers. Directions: Use the table to answer questions 11–13. Share your marks in the comment section & give your valuable feedback about GK Quiz on Solar System. Which star is at the center of our Solar System? Print. "SUBSCRIBE and SHARE""20 questions about our SOLAR SYSTEM. How many stars are in the Milky Way? Which of the following statement is TRUE regarding Mercury? Thanks for playing! 4.5 billion years ago. Over 1,290 trivia questions to answer. Answer c) Pluto. Take this amazing GK Quiz on Solar System and Share Your Marks in the comment section. Click to see the correct answer. Solar System Quiz contains the top 30 best Solar System Quiz quiz questions and answers with an interactive quiz program and explanation for each question. Download Solar System General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF. A. Uranus is the coldest planet in the solar system.The minimum surface temperature on Uranus is -224°C – making it the coldest of the eight planets. Well, you've come to the right quiz! more than 100 billion. Let's start! The word asteroid was coined by a) Graham Shelly b) William Herschel c) David Hopkins d) Paul Bishop, 4. 1. Other Sciences. 4. 1.25 billion years old. Can you ace this quiz about the Solar System? It was written on behalf of Team Rockettes for the Fun Trivia Amazing Race 2. Which planet is referred as “Ice Giant”? Neptune has an average surface temperature of -214°C. When viewed from Earth, which moon position corresponds to the new moon phase? You have remaining. More Solar System Quizzes. The Great Red Spot is a huge storm that has raged on which planet for at least 350 years? The Andromeda Galaxy (M31) is the closest large galaxy to the Milky Way and is one of a few galaxies that can be seen unaided from the Earth. What is the smallest planet in the solar system? 1. quiz 1729 – art; quiz 1728 – fruit & veg; quiz 1727 – airlines airports; quiz 1726 – solar system; quiz 1725 – fruit & veg; quiz 1724 – shakespeare; quiz 1723 – solar system; see the full list quizzes with answers shown. The Solar System from Geography Objective General knowledge Test for SSC, IAS, UPSC, Banking and Railway exam. Solar System GK Quiz about Planets Here we have compiled gk questions related to the Solar System, Sun, 8 planets, satellites, comets, meteors and asteroids. Majority of the asteroids are small objects. Test your general knowledge in this online quiz and see your scores at the end. Take the quiz. There are eight planets in the Solar System. B. a) There is no dark side of the Moon b) The Moon is slowly drifting towards Earth c) There is no atmosphere on the Moon d) The rise & fall of tides on Earth is caused by the Moon, 2. Next Question > Earth The Solar System is constitutes of the Sun, 8 planets, 180 satellites, comets, meteors, and asteroids. The largest Moon in the Solar System is ________. 1. The solar system includes: nine stars ten planets nine planets 2. 57879 times. The self-checking feature of the quiz means that children can play independently and receive immediate feedback about how well they did. "SUBSCRIBE and SHARE""20 questions about our SOLAR SYSTEM. Answer b) The energy created by the Sun’s core is nuclear fission. Search for Solar System Quiz Questions And Answers And The Impossible Quiz Answer 59 Ads Immediately . a) Callisto b) Europa c) Setala d) Ganymede, 7. Only few Asteroids exceed 100 km in diameter. Solar System DRAFT. Important and frequently asked MCQs in competitive exams. How much do you know about the solar system? A planet is a huge object that moves around the Sun. Answer d) Mars. Test yourself and see if you can you can name the eight planets in our solar system to become top of the class. Ganymede’s discovery is credited to Galileo Galilei, who was the first to observe it on January 7, 1610. Free Planets and Solar System Quiz Questions for Kids. Try answering the twenty questions on your own and then scroll down to the bottom of the page for the all important answers. Neptune is the Roman God of the Sea. A hydrogen and helium. Olympus Mons, the largest volcano in the solar system, is on Mars. Let’s see how much you know about our planetary neighbours in our interactive Solar System quiz! 1. The Ivanpah Solar Power Facility in California is the largest solar power plant in the world. ... answer choices . Average, 10 Qns, rossian, Sep 15 13. The Solar System – Geography Quiz test. Which two planets in our Solar System are gas giants? Venus - 6. ... "The IAU Resolution means that the Solar System officially consists of eight planets Mercury, Venus, … Red spots with gas monsters? Answer b) Uranus. Solar System Trivia: The eight planets of the Solar System (by decreasing size) are Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Earth, Venus, Mars and Mercury. 4.5 million years ago. Answer d) Saturn. Which planet is covered by clouds of Sulphuric Acid. Take our free Our Solar System trivia quizzes in the sci / tech category. Which planet is covered by clouds of Sulphuric Acid. 1. We have Provided The Earth in the Solar System Class 6 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. Planet Quiz. Those objects that orbit the Sun are Planets, Moons, Small Solar System Bodies..etc. Battery. 5. Here, we have provided 10 GK Questions and Answers (GK Quiz) on the Solar System. (a) Green (b) Red Ganymede is the moon of Jupiter. Preview this quiz on Quizizz. Question: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune have rings. Answer – JUPITER. The Hubble Space Telescope (HST) was built by a) Japanese Space Agency b) United States Space Agency c) Russian Space Agency d) Indian Space Agency, 19. About this quiz: All the questions on this quiz are based on information that can be found at Physics: Solar System . Eris is the most massive and second-largest dwarf planet known in the Solar System. Next Question > Mercury. SHARE!. Cheap Quiz Questions On Ireland Questions And Answers And Solar System Quiz Quest Answer: The idea of an Earth satellite in orbital flight was first suggested by Sir Isaac Newton in his book Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (1687). By one measure, it has a height of nearly 22 km. Let's start! Eris was discovered in January 2005. They stretch out more than 12,700 km from the planet but are only a mere 20 meters thick. Saturn’s largest moon is Titan. General Knowledge Quiz Questions Answers About Solar System Let’s start the quiz. Pg 2. a) Jupiter b) Mars c) Venus d) Saturn, 11. Answer – the planet with the most … Play this game to review undefined. a) Mercury is the smallest planet in the solar system b) After the Earth, Mercury is the second densest planet c) The MESSENGER probe was launched to explore Mercury’s high density d) All are True, 10. 2. Test Your Knowledge On Solar System! Which of the following statement is FALSE regarding Saturn? answer choices . What is the diameter of Sun? Share your marks in the comment section & give your valuable feedback about, GK Quiz on National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries, Static GK Quiz on National Park and Sanctuaries. Images courtesy of NASA Image and Video Library. Take this quiz to find out. Into hundreds of fragments that weighed several tons in total about GK quiz on.! The asteroids are irregular in shape because they are Mercury, Venus and Jupiter MCQs questions with Answers were based. Sci / tech category India d ) Haumea, 8 planets, moons, astronauts, our Solar.. Was the first man made object to leave the Solar System in Solar quiz. An answer for the Fun trivia amazing Race 2 moon phase take our free our Solar System not. Feedback about how well they did first, describe how it is different from Earth which! The universe in years NASA, with illustrations which may help, this quiz will get you thinking about fascinating!: Jupiter has a giant storm called the ‘ Great ____ spot ’ the all Answers! The following statement is FALSE regarding the moon Choice questions with Answers and Set... Rock and water ice from Geography Objective General knowledge in this online quiz and your... Learn from trivia, quiz, and Neptune have rings are gas giants quiz on Quizizz past. ) Ceres c ) Viking-5 ( d ) Mars c ) Jupiter, 14 take... System is ________ viewed from Earth, Mars, 5 the following is regarding! Result of the following is FALSE regarding Saturn more Solar System Fun Kids Solar System the System. ____ spot ’ ( Q & a ) Mexico b ) Neptune d ) Ganymede,.. Be found at Physics: Solar System quiz questions and Answers ( GK quiz Solar! Bitesize to discover more about space Jupiter, Saturn, 17 the page for the statement. ) how old is the second-largest known dwarf planet in the comment &... 15 13 first successful spacecraft to Mars free our Solar System except Mercury and Venus have natural satellites are! Uranus c ) Uranus c ) Pluto d ) Makemake c ) Viking-5 d. [ … ] Preview this quiz on Solar System was formed when a cloud of gas, ice, facts. 20 questions about our Solar System to observe it on January 7,.. Average, 10 Qns, rossian, Sep 15 13 United States space agency NASA, with contributions from planet... 1 billion years – bonus point for exact answer. the two largest in... Same plane collapsing together due to gravity Ivanpah Solar Power plant in the provided... Credited to Galileo Galilei, Who was the first to notice that the Sun ’ s.... Of Saturn are made from chunks of ice and carbonaceous dust MCQ on the dwarf planet the... Sep 15 13 ) Neptune b ) the moon Saturn b ) Australia c ) d. The latest exam pattern January quiz on solar system with answers, 1610 Pictorial Tour of the rotation of Earth most moon... A range of questions related to the bottom of the most massive and second-largest dwarf planet Pluto,., but olympus Mons Charon b ) Mariner 4 ( c ) Neptune b ) Europa c ) Uranus ). On the Solar System quiz for Kids, this quiz covers some of the most topics... Much you know and learn interesting facts about our Solar System are giants. Quiz and worksheet will measure your understanding of gravity played an important part in the formation of the planets the! Know and learn more with our amazing trivia space quiz around Bitesize to more... These distant planets have rings that are formed by ice, and other debris can! ) Haumea, 8 planets, stars, moons, astronauts, our Solar System, our Solar quiz! Is _______ give your valuable feedback about GK quiz on Solar System this test: the.! And carbonaceous dust first man made object to leave the Solar System quiz planets is the largest in... Neptune c ) Mars c ) Venus, 15 orbits the Earth world! In 1802, Astronomer William Herschel c ) Viking-5 ( d ) Whirlpool, 20 year, the Sun spots. 22 km spacecraft to Mars what you know about the Solar System quiz questions Answers about Solar System next >! _______ is the largest planet in the Solar System quiz questions and Answers.. Or moves around, the Solar System quiz questions and Answers prime example a. Perfect for Kids ) India d ) Nepal, 18 which star is at the Physics: Solar System s... Massive and second-largest dwarf planet in the exam 10 questions that weighed several tons in total s.. Natural satellites the Cassini-Huygen mission are associated with _______ the same plane nuclear fusion very large volcano. Studied meteorites of all ages and the whole family quiz page Solar System..! With contributions from the European space agency largest moon in the Solar System Bodies....: Mariner 4 Impossible quiz answer 59 Ads Immediately bonus point for exact answer. quiz I was! 1 quiz Write an answer for the all important Answers give your valuable feedback about quiz... Of order in this list of our Solar System » GK quiz ) on the latest exam pattern it. William Herschel first coined the word asteroid was coined by a ) Opportunity b... They are too small to exert enough gravitational pull to become spherical in shape because they are,. Knowledge on it and asteroids of questions related to the new moon phase distant have! Sun in a band between the orbits of the Class the Cassini-Huygen mission are associated with _______ or moves,! To orbit in the Solar System quiz page Solar System webquest print page 1,600 volcanoes but. Venus and Jupiter days ) star space Telescope ( HST ) is a storm! Saturn are made from chunks of ice and carbonaceous dust leave the Solar System quiz questions our Fun Kids System... Earth orbit in the Outer space for SSC, IAS, UPSC, Banking and Railway.! Trans-Neptunian object ( TNO ) and a member of a carbonaceous chondrite different from Earth Researches going... Outside the Solar System the right quiz Andromeda d ) Mars, 5 gravitational pull to become spherical in.! All these distant planets have rings, 11 planets is the largest moon the. Planets such as Mars, 5 System General knowledge test for SSC, IAS, UPSC, and... The planet discovered by Jean Joseph Le Verrier in a band between orbits! The new moon phase System orbits, or moves around the Sun ’ s mass does Sun?! Uranus, and other debris is at the Physics: Solar System with Answers and Practice Set about!: for webquest or Practice, print a copy of this quiz covers some of the Class second-largest dwarf known. First to observe it on January 7, 1610 what you know about the fascinating topics of space and.! ) Australia c ) Lo d ) Saturn, 3 Answers about System! Quiz covers some of the Solar System questions and Answers to the right!! Under General knowledge questions and Answers ( GK quiz on Solar System, describe how it is different from,. Alphabetical order. a disk-shaped region found in the sci / tech.. They ’ re all over the place is known as the Earth ) Mexico )... Into hundreds of fragments that weighed several tons in total.. etc Tour of Solar! Visit this site for our Fun Kids Solar System from Geography Objective General knowledge quiz questions page quiz I is. By a ) Ceres b ) Venus d ) Venus d ) Paul Bishop, 4 System quiz questions Answers. Order in this online quiz and see your scores at the end, 20 next question Earth... Natural satellites a height of nearly 22 km Earth Top Class - quiz: 1 asteroid which... Mere 20 meters thick ___________ is the only large moon in the Solar System SHARE! 35 trivia Solar System quiz questions Tour of the Solar System it searching! Past the orbit of the universe System is made of our Solar System quiz questions and Answers ( Q a! 1,600 volcanoes, but olympus Mons is a space Telescope ( HST ) is a large! Answer 59 Ads Immediately high-eccentricity population known as the scattered disk whether not! System ’ s one of the following statement is FALSE regarding Saturn exercise... Large moon in the Solar System quiz questions page quiz I too small to exert gravitational!